Author Topic: Infosys Placement Papers  (Read 8745 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Infosys Placement Papers
« on: September 15, 2012, 08:31:22 am »
Don't know if it's real So , use for reference only.



Infosys Placement Paper

Graphic Era University, Dehradun, 13 January 2010



1) APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 70; time limit = 75 minutes. Sectional cut‐off in each section itís around 60% in Logical Reasoning part and 50% in Verbal Ability. No negative marking Offline (paper & pen) test

Analytical & Logical reasoning :( 30 questions: 40 minutes)

English section: (40 questions: 35 minutes)


1. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed
for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

2. If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find
the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed
with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

3. When you reverse the digits of age of father u will get the age of son. One year ago the age of father
was twice that of son's age. What are the current ages of father and son?
Ans: 73 & 37

4. In a class there are less than 500 students. When it is divided by 3 it gives a whole number. Similarly
when it is divided by 4, 5 or 7 gives a whole number. Find the no. of students in the class
Ans: 420

5. A coffee seller has two types of coffee Brand A costing 5 bits per pound and Brand B costing 3 bits per
pound. He mixes two brands to get a 40 pound mixture. He sold this at 6 bits per pound. The seller gets
a profit of 33 1/2 percent. How much he has used Brand A in the mixture?
Ans: 30 pounds

6) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: A

7) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: C

8) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: C

9) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: D

10) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: B

Directions 11‐15: In each question below are given three Statements followed by three Conclusions
numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they seem to be at
variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given
Conclusions logically follows from the given Statements disregarding commonly known facts.

11. Statements:

Some cycles are busses. All cars are buses. Some buses are trains. Conclusions:
I. All cares are cycles.
II. Some trains are buses.
III. Some trains are cars.
(1) None follows (2) Only I and II follow (3) Only land III follow (4) Only II and III follow
(5) None of these
Ans: 4

12. Statements: All pencils are sticks. Some sticks are notes. All diaries are notes. Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.
II. Some sticks are pencils.
III. Some diaries are sticks.
(1) All follow
(2) Only I follow
(3) Only I and II follow
(4) Only II follows
(5) None of these
Ans: 5

13. Statements: Some buds are leaves. No leaf is fruit. Some fruits are buds.
Conclusions:
I. Some fruits are leaves.
II. All buds are fruits.
III. Some leaves are buds.
(1) Only I or II follows
(2) Only III follows
(3) Only II follows
(4) None follows
(5) None of these
Ans: 2

14. Statements: Some birds are animals. All animals are rivers. Some rivers are lions. Conclusions:
I. Some lions are animals
II. Some rivers are birds
III. No animal is lion
(1) Only II follows
(2) Only either I or III follows
(3) I and II follows
(4) Only either II or III follow
(5) None of these
Ans: 3

15. Statements: All boxes are pans Some boxes are jugs .Some jugs are glasses.Conclusions:
I. Some glasses are boxes
II. No glass is box
III. Some jugs are pans
IV. No jug is pan
(1) Only I and II follows (2) Either I or II and III follows (3) Only III follows (4) Either I or II , and either III
or IV follow (5) None of these
Ans: B


Directions 16‐20 Use the following answer choices for the questions below.
A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
asked.
B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
asked.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement is
sufficient alone.
D. Each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data is needed to answer the statements.

16) If the average size of 3 accounts is $1 million, is the smallest account less than $500,000?
1. The largest account is $1.3 million.
2. One of the accounts is $0.7 million.
Ans: C

17) Is the product of x and y greater than 60?
1. The sum of x and y is greater than 60.
2. Each of the variables is greater than 2.
Ans: C

18) What is the value of y?
1. y ‐ 3 = 2
2. y2 = 25
Ans: A

19) What was the percent increase of Company A's stock between June 1 and June 30, 2000?
1. The stock gained $5 in value during June 2000.
2. The stock rose 12% during the first half of the month.
Ans: E

20) Which company reported the larger dollar increase in earnings?
1. Company A reported that its earnings increased by 5%.
2. Company B reported that its earnings increased by 7%.
Ans: E

21. Ramesh starting from a fixed point goes 15 km towards North and then after turning to his right he
goes 15 km. then he goes 10, 15 and 15 metres after turning to his left each time. How far is he from his
starting point?
(A) 5 metres
(B) 10 metres
(C) 20 metres
(D) 15 metres
(E) Can not be determined
Ans: (B)

22. Sonalika goes 12 km towards North from a fixed point and then she goes 8 km towards South from
there. In the end she goes 3 km towards east. How far and in what direction is she from her starting
point?
(A) 7 km East
(B) 5 km West(C) 7 km West
(D) 5 km North‐East
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

23. Sunita goes 30 km towards North from a fixed point, then after turning to her right she goes 15 km.
After this she goes 30 km after turning to her right. How far and in what direction is she from her
starting point?
(A) 45 km, East
(B) 15 km, East
(C) 45 km, West
(D) 45 Km, North
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

24. Kanchan goes 5 m towards east from a fixed point N and then 35 km after turning to her left. Again
she goes 10 metres after turning to her right. After this she goes 35 m after turning to her right. How far
is she from N?
(A) 40 m
(B) At N(C) 10 m
(D) 15 m
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

25. Shri Prakash walked 40 metres facing towards North. From there he walked 50 metres after turning
to his left. After this he walked 40 metres after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he
now from his starting point?
(A) 40 m, North
(B) 50 m, West
(C) 10 m, East
(D) 10 m, West
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

I. Directions (Question 26 to 30): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

There are six persons A B C D E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject was History while there others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is
Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are just reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of only one of them. The only female teacher in the school has English as her
compulsory subject.


26. What is C's compulsory subject?
A) History B) Physics C) Chemistry D) English E) Mathematics
Ans: A

27. Who is a female member in the group?
A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Ans: D

28. Which of the following has some compulsory and optional subjects as those of F's ?
A) D B) B C) A D) C E) None of these
Ans: E

29. Disregarding which is the compulsory and which is the optional subject, who has the same two
subject combination as F?
A) A B) B C) E D) D E) None of these
Ans: C

30. Which of the following groups has History as the compulsory subject?
A) A,C,D B) B,C,D C) C,D D) A,B,C E) A,D
Ans: D

Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)


Directions for Questions 1‐5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
It all started at the beginning of fifth grade. At first, Carmen wasnít really sure what was happening. In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly. She had to do the same thing when she read street signs, or when she watched a movie. As the fuzziness got worse, she became more and more worried. It
was important for her to see the notes and homework assignments the teacher put on the board.
It wasnít long before Carmen found herself squinting all the time, but she didnít want anyone to know
that she was having a problem seeing. In class, she asked for a desk that was closer to the blackboard.
One day, her teacher said, "Carmen, are you all right? Iíve noticed you squinting a lot. Are you having
trouble seeing the board?"
Carmen shook her head. "Iím fine, Mrs. Cruz," she said, but she knew she couldnít pretend much longer.
At home, she had to sit closer and closer to the television in order to see the picture. Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious.
"Tomorrow Iím calling the eye doctor to set up an appointment for you," she said firmly. Carmen protested, but her motherís mind was made up.
Three days later, Carmen had new glasses and instructions from her doctor to wear them all the time. Carmen frowned in the car the whole way home. "All of the kids at school will think Iím a nerd," she said. Her mother smiled and shook her head. "You look just as beautiful with those glasses on as you do
without them," she said. But Carmen didnít believe her. The next day, Carmen kept the glasses in her pocket as she walked into the schoolyard. She avoided her friends and stood alone, feeling miserable.
Suddenly, she heard her friend Theresa shout. Carmen ran over to the other girls. "Whatís wrong?" she
asked. "My silver ring is gone!" Theresa cried. "My sister sent it to me from California. Itís very special
and I canít lose it!"
Carmen could tell that Theresa was very upset. They all looked for the ring in the grassy area of the
playground.
Carmen realized that she could search better if she could see better. She took the glasses out of her
pocket and put them on. The objects and people around her came into sharp focus. She caught her
breath. Everything looked so different! So clear! She looked down at the ground and a glimmer of silver
caught her eye. It was the ring. "Here it is," she shouted. "Iíve found it!" She handed it to Theresa, and
Theresa slipped the ring back on her finger.
"Thanks Carmen," she said. "I never thought we'd find it." She paused. "Hey, I didnít know you wore
glasses. They look great!" Carmen had forgotten that she was wearing the new glasses. "Thanks," she
replied shyly. As they walked back toward the school building, two more girls from her class
complimented her glasses. Carmen smiled. "Maybe wearing glasses wonít be so bad after all," she
thought.



1. BEFORE Carmen got glasses she
A. Thought having glasses wouldnít be so bad.
B. Wasnít able to see the blackboard clearly.
C. Found Theresaís missing ring.
D. sat far away from the television
Ans: B

2. Based on the end of the story, what do you think Carmen will do next?
A. She wonít tell her friends that she needs to wear glasses.
B. She will keep her glasses in her pocket where no one can see them.
C. She will wear her glasses all the time.
D. She will wear her glasses only when she is with her family.
Ans: C

3. Read this sentence from the story 'Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite
shows, and she began to get suspicious'.
What is an antonym for the word suspicious?
A. doubtful
B. guilty
C. innocent
D. trusting
Ans: D

4. Which statement BEST describes Carmen?
A. She is willing to overcome her fears in order to help her friends.
B. She doesnít care how well she does in school.
C. She cares more about herself than her friends.
D. She doesnít worry about what other people think of her.
Ans: A

5. Read this sentence from the story. 'In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly'.
What does squint mean?
A. to look with eyes partly closed
B. to move closer
C. to try hard
D. to concentrate
Ans: D
Directions for Questions 6‐10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of
the information provided in the passage.
Primitive man was probably more concerned with fire as a source of warmth and as a means of cooking
food than as a source of light. Before he discovered less laborious ways of making fire, he had to
preserve it, and whenever he went on a journey he carried a firebrand with him. His discovery that the
firebrand, from which the torch may very well have developed, could be used for illumination was
probably incidental to the primary purpose of preserving a flame.
Lamps, too, probably developed by accident. Early man may have had his first conception of a lamp
while watching a twig or fibre burning in the molten fat dropped from a roasting carcass. All he had to
do was to fashion a vessel to contain fat and float a lighted reed in it. Such lamps, which are made of
hollowed stones or sea shells, have persisted in identical from up to quite recent times.

6. Primitive man's most important use for five was
A) To provide warmth B) to cook food C) to provide light D) Both A and B.
Ans: A

7. The firebrand was used to
A) Prevent accidents B) provide light C) scare animals D) save labour
Ans: B

8. By 'primary' the author means
A) Primitive B) fundamental C) elemental D) essential
Ans: D

9. Lamps probably developed through mere
A) Hazard B) fate C) chance D) planning
Ans: C

10. Early lamps were made by
A) Using a reed as a wick in the fat B) letting a reed soak the fat
C) putting the fat in a shell and lighting it D) floating a reed in the sea‐shell
Ans: A



Directions11‐18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. These essays are intellectually ............... and represent various levels of complexity
A) Revealing B) Modern C) persistent D) demanding E) persistent
Ans: C

12. It was almost impossible for him to put out of his mind the ............... words which he heard from his
clever father‐in‐law
A) Inspiring B) witty C) sarcastic D) soothing E) exhortative
Ans: B

13Integrity of character, honesty, dependability and discipline............... with a genuine interest in your
work will go a long way in the achievement of success in your professional life.
A) Coupled B) adjoined C) fixed D) attached E) joined
Ans: A

14. The soldiers were instructed to.........................restraint and handle the situation peacefully.
A) Exercise B) control C) prevent D) enforce E) remain
Ans: A

15. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was one of the chief............... of women's rights
A) Promoters B) facilitators C) instigators D) organizers E) protagonists
Ans; E

16. Her parents will never give their .........to such an unsuitable match.
A. willingness B. agreement C. consent d. acquiescence
Ans: C

17. He is ......... dancer
A. a skilled B. an adept C. an adapt d. an adopt
Ans: A

18. The degrees were awarded in the annual.........................
A. conference B. convention C. Convolution D. convocation
Ans: D



Direction Questions 19‐26 in each question below is given a passage followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

Mark your answer as:

A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e., it directly follows from the facts given in the passage
B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given
C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is
likely to be true or false
D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given;
and
E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i.e, it contradicts the given facts.


Passage I

A recent survey shows that India has the lowest death rate for blood cancer. China, Thailand and Myanmar (countries that have taste for spices) also have low rates. Higher rates are found in .S.A where spices are not used. The typical American food remains chicken rolls, butter and beef.

19. Americans are unorthodox in their food habits.
Ans: D

20. Americans dislike spices
Ans: C

21. Spices prevent blood cancer
Ans: A

22. Spices promote forms of cancer other than blood cancer
Ans: C

23. Chicken rolls, butter and beef promote cancer.
Ans: A


Passage II


The water resources of our country are very much underutilized . The main reason of this underutilization is the lack of capital and technology. A large portion of our water resources is wasted due to floods and unwise use of water for irrigation as well as domestic purposes. we can make full use of our water resources by building dams on rivers and by adopting policy of awareness among people not to waste water.

24. Occurrence of floods adds to the water resources.
Ans: E

25. Some people do not use water resources in a judicious way.
Ans: A

26. The country does not have enough funds to develop water resources
Ans: A

Direction 27‐32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'


27. My father is / in bad mood / today. / No error
A B C D
Ans: B

34. Both the civilians/ and armymen / joined the First World War / today. / No error
A B C D
Ans: B

28. The school is / with in hundred yards / from my house / no error
A B C D
Ans: B

29. As soon as the teacher entered / everyone fell /in a silence / no error
A B C
Ans: C

30. He took to / reading Times / for better knowledge / of the facts./ no error
A B C D E
Ans: B

31. I will put on / a note in this regard / for your consideration / and necessary decision./ no error
A B C D E
Ans: A

32. He has been working on /the problem from a long time /but is still not / able to solve it./ no error
A B C D E
Ans: E


Directions 33‐40: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'

33. He did many mischiefs
A. made many a mischiefs B. made much mischief
C. Committed many mischiefs D. No Correction required
Ans: C

34. Rohit is as fast as or perhaps faster than Manish.
A. Equally fast B. almost as fast C. as fast D. No Correction required
Ans: C

35. All his family members are in Kanpur.
A. All of his family members
B. All the family members if his
C. All the members of his family
D. No Correction required
Ans: C

36. I often see him dancing the top
A. rotating
B. encircling
C. dodging
D. No Correction required
Ans: D

37. What is the time in your watch?
A. on B. by C. from D. No Correction required
Ans: C

38. Columbus invented America
A. searched B. traced C. discovered D. No Correction required
Ans: C

39. Wise men catch time by the forelock.
A. Hold B. seize C. take D. No Correction required
Ans: B

40. A bird in hand is worth two in bush
A. two in the bush b. two at a bush c. two on bush D. No Correction required
Ans: A
« Last Edit: August 16, 2013, 08:24:19 pm by Sam »
You do not have permission to give points
point 4 Points

Users who gave points in this topic » Divesh (2 Pts) » deepakraghav (2 Pts) 

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2012, 08:49:45 am »
Infosys Placement Paper
Svits, Indore, 22 January 2010



1) APTITUDE TEST:

Questions = 70; time limit = 75 minutes. Sectional cut‐off in each section itís around 60% in Logical
Reasoning part and 50% in Verbal Ability. No negative marking Offline (paper & pen) test.
Analytical & Logical reasoning :( 30 question: 40 minutes)
English section: (40 question : 35 minutes)



Analytical reasoning

1. Joe's age, Joe's sister's age and Joeís fathers age sums up to a century. When son is as old as his
father, Joe's sister will be twice as old as now. When Joe is as old as his father then his father is twice as
old as when his sister was as old as her father
Ans: Joe=20 sister=30 father=50

2. At 6'o clock clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks was 30sec. How much time it takes at 12'o clock?
Ans. 66 sec. 2 marks.

3. Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them shot 4 bullets the total no.of remaining bullets is equal to that of one has after division. Find the original number divided.
Ans: 18

4. A ship went on a voyage after 180 miles a plane started with 10 times speed that of the ship. Find the distance when they meet from starting point.
Ans: 200

5. A man sold two cows for Rs. 210 at a total profit of 5 %. He sold one cow at a loss of 10% and another at a profit of 10%. What is the price of each cow?
Ans: Rs. 150 and Rs. 50


Directions: 6 ‐10 In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued?
Answers 6‐10
6) B 7) D 8) E 9) A 10) C

Questions 11‐ 15 are to be answered on the following data
A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G, H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

11. If A occurs which of the following must occurs?
I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)

12. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)

13. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)

14. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
I. D
II. A
III. F
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)

15. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
Ans: (b)

Directions16‐20: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the
data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether
(A) Statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) Statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(C) Both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is
sufficient
(D) Each statement alone is sufficient
(E) Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question
16. Is x > 0?
1. ‐2x < 0
2. x³ > 0
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: D

17. A certain straight corridor has four doors, A, B, C and D (in that order) leading off from the same side. How far apart are doors B and C?
1. The distance between doors B and D is 10 meters.
2. The distance between A and C is 12 meters.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: E

18. Given that x and y are real numbers, what is the value of x + y?
1. (x² Ė y²) / (x‐y) = 7
2. (x + y)² = 49
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: A

19. Two socks are to be picked at random from a drawer containing only black and white socks. What is the probability that both are white?
1. The probability of the first sock being black is 1/3.
2. There are 24 white socks in the drawer.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: C

20. A bucket was placed under a dripping tap which was dripping at a uniform rate. At what time was the bucket full?
1. The bucket was put in place at 2pm.
2. The bucket was half full at 6pm and three‐quarters full at 8pm.
A. A.
B. B.
C. C.
D. D.
E. E.
Ans: B


Directions (Question 21‐25): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. Rohit, Kunal, Ashish and John are students of a school. Three of them stay far from the school and one near it. Two study in class IV, one in class V and one in class VI. They study Hindi , mathematics, Social Science. One is good at all the four subjects while another weak in all of these. Rohit stays far from the school and good at Mathematics only while Kunal is weak in Mathematics only and stays close to the
school. Neither of these two nor Ashish studies in class VI. One who is good at all the subjectsí studies in class V.

21. Name of the boy who is good at all the subjects.
A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John
Ans: C

22. Name the boy who is weak in all the subjects
A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John
Ans: D

23. Which two boys are good at Hindi?
A) Rohit and Kunal B) Kunal and Ashish C) Ashish and John D) John and Rohit
Ans: B

24. Which two boys are good at Mathematics?
A) Rohit and Ashish B) Kunal and Ashish C) John and Ashish D) Rohit and John
Ans: A

25. Other than Rohit and the boy good at all the subjects, who else stays far from the school?
A) Rohit B) Kunal C) Ashish D) John
Ans: D

Directions 26‐30: The table above shows imports for three types of steel over a six month period. Use this information to answer the following questions

26. Which month showed the largest decrease in total imports over the previous month?
A. Feb B. Mar C. Apr D. May E. Jun
Ans. B

27. What was the total value of sheet steel (in $) imported over the 6 month period?
A. 56,750 B. 75,300 C. 55,550 D. 42,370 E. 44,750
Ans. C

28. What was the percentage of scrap steel imported in the 6 month period?
A.37.5 B.35.2 C.36.1 D.31.2 E.38.3
Ans. D

29. What was the difference (in thousands of tons) between coil steel and sheet steel imports in the first 3 months of the year?
A. 10 B.16 C.18 D.19 E. 20
Ans. E

30. What was the approximate ratio of sheet steel and coil steel imports in the first 3 months of the year?
A. 11:9 B.8:9 C. 7:11 D. 3:8 E. 7:4
Ans. A

Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1‐5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage A snow leopard roars in the high mountains of Asia. A black rhinoceros gallops across the plains of Africa. A grizzly bear hunts for fish in a North American river. A mother blue whale and her calf glide
through the deep waters of the ocean. All of these animals share the Earth with us. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace, and their speed. We love observing their behavior, and learning more about their habits. But just loving them is not enough. All of these animals are endangered. Many of them have died, and without special care,
they may someday disappear from the Earth. Why is it important to care for animals like these? One reason is to protect the balance of life on Earth. Another reason is the beauty of the animals themselves. Each species of animal is special. Once it is
gone, it is gone forever. Africa was once filled with an abundance of wild animals. But that is changing fast. One of these animals, the black rhinoceros, lives on the plains of Africa. It has very poor eyesight and a very bad temper! Even though the black rhino is powerful, and can be dangerous, its strength canít always help it to escape hunters. Some people think that the rhinoís horn has magical powers, and many hunters kill rhinos for their valuable horns. This has caused the black rhino to be placed on the endangered species list.
The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa. It once had no natural enemies, but is now endangeredókilled for its ivory tusks. The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa. It, too, is becoming extinct as people take over
more and more of the land that is the cheetah's natural habitat. Imagine Africa without the powerful rhino, the gentle, intelligent elephant, or the lightning quick cheetah. Once they are gone, they are gone forever.
Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.
Grizzly bears like to wander great distances. Each bears needs up to 1,500 square miles of territory to call its homeland. Today, because forests have been cleared to make room for people, the grizzlyís habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing. It joins other endangered North American animals, such as the red wolf and the American crocodile. In South America, destruction of the rain forest threatens many animals. Unusual mammals, such as the howler monkey and the three‐toed sloth, are endangered. Beautiful birds like the great green macaw and the golden parakeet are also becoming extinct. Theyíre losing their homes in the rain forest, and thousands die when they are caught and shipped off to be sold as exotic pets.
The giant panda of Asia is a fascinating and unique animal. Yet there are only about 1,000 still living in the wild. The giant pandaís diet consists mainly of the bamboo plant, so when the bamboo forests die, so does the panda. China is now making an effort to protect these special creatures from becoming extinct.
Asiaís big cats are also in trouble. The exotic snow leopard lives high in the mountains. Even there, it faces the loss of its natural habitat, and hunters who kill it for its fur. The tiger, the largest of all the big cats, is hunted merely for sport. Ocean‐dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well. The blue whale is the largest animal in the
world. It weighs up to 390,000 pounds. Whale hunting and pollution are this speciesí greatest enemies. Unfortunately, it is people who cause many of the problems that animals face. We alter and pollute their habitats. We hunt them for skins, tusks, furs, and horns. We destroy animals that get in the way of farming or building. And we remove them from their natural habitats and take them home as pets.
What can you do to help endangered animals? Learn as much as you can about them. The more you know, the more you can help. Make an effort to support zoos and wildlife groups. Many zoos breed endangered animals, helping to ensure that they will continue to live on. Contribute to groups, such as the National Wildlife Federation and the Sierra Club, that work hard to protect animals. You can also be a smart shopper and never buy a pet that has been raised in the wilderness. The world is made up of many living things, and each thing is dependent on the others to survive. If we allow even one species on Earth to become extinct, it has an impact on other living things and changes
our world. When we mention any endangered wild animals, letís hope that we never again have to say, "Gone forever."


1. Which of the following is NOT an opinion?
A. It is important for us to take care of endangered animals.
B. The black rhinoceros is the most frightening animal in Africa.
C. The fastest land animal, the cheetah, also lives in Africa.
D. If we donít protect endangered animals now, we will regret it in the future.
Ans: B

2. Read this sentence from the article. Today, because forests have been cleared to make room for
people, the grizzlyís habitat is shrinking and the grizzly is disappearing.
What does habitat mean?
A. an animalís natural environment
B. a bearís thick wool coat
C. a bearís den
D. an animalís vision
Ans: A

3. Which of the following does NOT support the main idea of the article?
A. Ocean‐dwelling animals are in danger of extinction as well.
B. Beautiful birds like the great green macaw are also becoming extinct.
C. Wherever people are careless about the land, there are endangered species.
D. The elephant seems to represent all that is strong and wild in Africa.
Ans: D

4. Read this sentence from the article. They fascinate us with their beauty, their grace, and their speed.
What is an antonym for the word fascinate?
A. thrill
B. bore
C. scare
D. humor
Ans: B

5. What will happen to some animal species if current trends continue?
A. Their numbers will increase.
B. There will be no significant change.
C. They will become extinct.
D. They will move to other habitats
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 6‐10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage

The last half of my life has been lived in one of those painful epochs of human history during which the world is getting worse, and past victories which had seemed to be definitive have turned out to be only temporary. When I was young, Victorian optimism was taken for granted. It was thought that freedom and prosperity would speed gradually throughout the world by an orderly process, and it was hoped that cruelty, tyranny, and injustice would continually diminish. Hardly anyone was haunted by the fear of great wars. Hardly anyone thought of thenineteenth century as a brief interlude between past and future barbarism.


6. The author feels and about the later part of his life because
A) The world had not become prosperous
B) He was nostalgic about his childhood.
C) The world was painfully disturbed during that period of time.
D) The author had not won any further victories.
Ans: C

7. The victories of the past
A) Filled men with a sense of pessimism
B) Proved to be temporary events
C) ended, cruelty, tyranny, and injustice
D) Brought permanent peace and security
Ans: B

8. The world 'definitive' as used in the passage means
A) Incomplete B) defined C) temporary D) final
Ans: D

9. During the Victorian age people believed that
A) There would be unlimited freedom
B) Strife would increase
C) Peace would prevail and happiness would engulf the whole world.
D) Wars would be fought on a bigger scale
Ans: C

10. A brief interlude between past and future barbarism' can be interpreted as
A) A dramatic performance during wars
B) An interval between cruel wars
C) A short space of time between two great events
D) A short period of time between past and future acts of savagery.
Ans: D

Directions 11‐18: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. The petition before the Court prayed for .....................the appointment orders issued by the
management
A) Removing B) granting C) posting D) quashing E) dismissing
Ans: D

12. I have a profound respect for his political..................
A) Personality B) ambition C) temperament D) sagacity E) involvement
Ans: D

13. The truck was.............. The traffic and the policemen asked the driver to move off.
A) Failing B) obstructing C) obviating D) hiding E) disturbing
Ans: B

14. The paternalistic attitude is so ingrained in the managements that they have to.....................try to
change it
A) Casually B) slowly C) subtly D) inadvertently E) conscientiously
Ans: C

15. For a few seconds, Madan was.............blinded by the powerful lights of the oncoming car
A) Heavily B) largely C) greatly D) powerfully E) totally
Ans: E

16. Sachin was to reach that afternoon but was ...... up at Delhi for some personal work.
A. delayed B. kept C. held D.stayed E. detained
Ans: A

17. He..... his shoes till they shone.
A. brushed B. scrubbed C. wiped D. polished. E. shined.
Ans: C

18. Let us take him upon his word. I see no room for any ....... in the matter
A) Deviation B) duplicity C) difference D) cynicism
Ans: B

Direction Questions 19 ‐ 26: In each question below is given a passage followed by several inferences.
You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

Mark your answer as:
A. if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e. , it directly follows from the facts given in the passage
B. if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given
C. if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference
is likely to be true or false
D. if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given;
and
E. if you think inference is ' definitely false' i,e , it contradicts the given facts.


Passage I

More than a decade of erosion in budgetary support from the Union Government, has seriously affectedIndian Railway's capacity to finance its plan expenditures. The situation has come to a pass where the railways must now think of innovative ways to get longer mileage from its investments. Significantly the resource crunch has had grievous impact on the railways. As a result, it will not be in a position to acquire necessary equipments and this will seriously affect the railway's capacity to serve the needs of the economy in future.

19. Railways had so far belived in traditional ways in generating income.
Ans: A

20. Government has shifted its priority from railways to other areas.
Ans: B

21. The union government has reduced drastically the budgetary support to railways during the last decade.
Ans: A

22. The fiscal position of railways in the earlier plan period was better than the current plan period
Ans: A

23. During the current plan period, the railways will not be able to expand its network
Ans: A


Passage II

The smaller pesticide formulation units in India operate under heavy constraints such as obsolete technology, small scale of operation and dependence on large units for raw materials. In view of the loss of expensive material by the smaller units it is important to either eliminate or reduce losses to the extent possible through innovative and sustainable waste minimization techniques. Operating profit margins of the units are very low and small adverse conditions land these companies in trouble. Maximum losses suffered by these units are through poor house keeping, Sub‐ optional operating
practices, and lack of proper opportunities for recycling waste.

24. Smaller units should be operationally self sufficient so as to minimize loss.
Ans: C

25. Waste management process in India need modernization
Ans: A

26. Lack of funds compels smaller units to ignore house keeping.
Ans: B


Direction 27‐32: In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. Our is the only / country in the world / than can boast of / unity in diversity / no error
A B C D E
Ans: B

28. May I know/who you want / to see please / No error
A B C D
Ans: B

29. Due to me being a newcomer / I was unable to get a house / suitable for my wife and me / No error
Ans: A

30. This is the boy / whom I think had won / the gold medal in the dance competition / No error
A B C D
Ans: B

31. The number of vehicles /plying on this road /is more than on the main road / No error
A B C D
Ans: C

32. There has not been any rainfall / in this part of the country / since the last two years / No error
A B C D
Ans: D

Directions 33‐40: In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'

33. No sooner I saw the tiger than I ran away
A. No sooner I had seen B. No sooner did I see C. as soon as I saw D. No Correction
required
Ans: B

34. Let he and I work together
A. him and I B. him and me C. he and me D. No Correction required
Ans: C

35. The child is father of the man
A. A child, man B. Child, a man C. Child, Man D. No Correction required
Ans: D

36. I am used to hard work
A. hard working B. work hard C. work hardly D. No Correction required
Ans: D

37. The doctor examined my pulse
A. observed B. saw C. felt D. No Correction required
Ans: C

38. I wish I have all those luxuries
A. I will have B. I am having C. I had D. No Correction required
Ans: C

39. She did not like the movie, nor I did
A. nor did I B. nor I like it C. nor I liked it D. No Correction required
Ans: A

40. The enthusiastic voters were queuing up outside the polling station since morning.
A. queued up B. Had queued up C. had been queuing up D. No Correction required
Ans: B

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2012, 03:18:59 pm »
Latest paper of Infosys

Note :- Please login or register to download.

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2012, 03:22:40 pm »
All papers of Infosys

Note :- Please Register or Login to downlaod.

Offline gaurav_tak

  • Member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Points: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2012, 08:55:47 am »
Thank You..... :clap1

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2012, 12:08:02 pm »
Quote from: gaurav_tak on September 17, 2012, 08:55:47 am
Thank You..... :clap1



Welcome...!!! ;) :xd:

Offline Abhi Garg

  • Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Points: 466
  • Posts: 430

    • BPIT
    • _
      Not Specified
    • View Profile
Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2012, 02:13:46 pm »
Quote from: sammy on September 15, 2012, 03:22:40 pm
All papers of Infosys

Note :- Please Register or Login to downlaod.

nice post bro.... :clap1  :clap1  :clap1  :clap1

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2012, 02:42:40 pm »
Quote from: AbhishekGupta on September 18, 2012, 02:13:46 pm
Quote from: sammy on September 15, 2012, 03:22:40 pm
All papers of Infosys

Note :- Please Register or Login to downlaod.

nice post bro.... :clap1  :clap1  :clap1  :clap1


Thnxx... !!  :xd:  :xd:  :xd:  :xd:

You can also get placement papers of Wipro  :-

Click here for Wipro placement papers
« Last Edit: September 18, 2012, 02:51:39 pm by sammy »

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Re: Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2013, 08:25:12 pm »
UPDATED

Offline Sam

  • I am what I am
  • Universal Moderator
  • Super Member
  • *
  • Points: 2631
  • Posts: 1316
  • I am what I am

    • NIEC
    • _
      CSE
    • View Profile
    • TheGeekyWay- Free tutorials on Programming, WebDevelopment, Electronics, Linux etc.
Re: Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2013, 09:10:44 pm »
Due to SMF conversion the attached papers were lost..

Now here they are..

Total 5 papers..

Code:
Only registered users can see contents. Please click here to Register or Login.

Offline grv750

  • Member
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Points: 12
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2013, 08:29:16 am »
hey guys....... the answer keys given in the first two posts are the ones provided by infy or the ones marked by the student..??? i think some of them are wrong...

Offline Sankeerth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Points: 1
  • Posts: 1

    • BVP
    • _
      Mechatronics
    • View Profile
Re: Infosys Placement Papers
« Reply #11 on: March 06, 2018, 12:20:47 am »
hey guys....... the answer keys given in the first two posts are the ones provided by infy or the ones marked by the student..??? i think some of them are wrong...

 

""""DITE PLACEMENT"""" '2010-2014'

Started by vitz

Replies: 2
Views: 1122
Last post February 25, 2014, 01:04:21 am
by vitz
ELITMUS ORIGINAL QUESTION PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Started by pikachu

Replies: 0
Views: 1808
Last post April 17, 2015, 10:08:46 pm
by pikachu
TCS Papers part 1

Started by rudeman

Replies: 0
Views: 1842
Last post October 16, 2008, 12:26:28 am
by rudeman
MNIT Jaipur Final Placement Updates 2011 2012 | 560+ Offers | 75 Companies

Started by DPSC

Replies: 0
Views: 2296
Last post August 11, 2012, 01:48:38 pm
by DPSC
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology(JIIT) Campus Placement Status

Started by super_saiyan

Replies: 0
Views: 976
Last post July 25, 2013, 10:36:05 pm
by super_saiyan
Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49